Conference.gif (30974 bytes)

Conference Index

Friday, 4 September
 
8:30 – 9:00:  Registration

9:00 -  Welcome address: – Mr Mosiuoa "Terror" Lekota, MP, Chairman of the National Council of Provinces, Parliament of  South Africa.

9:10 - Opening Session: 

Opening address: Ms Gwen Mahlangu, MP, Chairperson of the Standing Committee on Environmental Affairs and Tourism, National Assembly, Parliament of South Africa

9:15 - Presentation of GLOBE International, Mr Tom Spencer, MEP, Chairman of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, Security and Defence, European Parliament, President of GLOBE International

9:20 - The GLOBE Southern Africa Network: Mission, goals and activities, Mr Stéfan Grové, MP, National Council of Provinces, Parliament of South Africa.

Towards Sustainable Development in Southern Africa

Session 1: The State of the Environment in Southern Africa

Keynote addresses :

9:25 - Dr Z.P. Jordan, Minister for Environment and Tourism, South Africa

9:40 - Mr Bernardo P. Ferraz, Minister for the Co-ordination of Environmental Affairs, Mozambique

9:55 - Mr Frank Mkandawire, Minister for Forestry, Fisheries and Environment, Malawi

10:10 – 10:30 - Coffee Break

Session 2: Sustainable Development in Southern Africa, The Issues

10:30 - Peace and the Environment - Ms Maria de Graça de Amorim, Regional Director for Africa, United Nations Environment Programme  

10:45 - The Making of Environmental Policy in South Africa and Beyond  - Prof Ralph Lawrence, Director, Centre for Government and Policy Studies, University of Natal

11:00 - Environmental Assessment in Southern Africa -  Mr Peter Tarr, Department of Environmental Affairs, Namibia

11:15 - Natural Resource Management and Rural Poverty - Mr Danie Swart, Policy Unit, Development Bank of Southern Africa

11:30 – 12:30 - Debate

12:30 – 13:30 - Lunch Break

13:30 - Environmental Policy and Management in Namibia, Legislative Developments - Mr Andries Mouton, Chairperson of the Committee on Natural Resources, National Assembly of Namibia

13:45 - Economic Development and Environmental Protection, The Case of Mauritius-  Mr Raouf Bundhun, MP, National Assembly of Mauritius

14:00 - The State of the Environment in Uganda - Mr John Ken-Lukyamuzi, MP, Parliament of Uganda

14:15 - The Impact of Poverty on the Environment in Mozambique - Mrs Zaida Cabral, MP, Assembly of the Republic of Mozambique

14:30 - The State of the Environment in Zimbabwe - Mr Dzikamayi Mavhaire, MP, Parliament of Zimbabwe

14:45 – 15:15 - Question and Answer Session

Air, Soil and Water Management in Southern Africa

Session 3: Global Climate Change

15:15 - The GLOBE Climate Change Campaign - Mr Tom Spencer, MEP, President of GLOBE International

15:30 - Africa before and after Kyoto, the Road to Buenos Aires - Ms Rungano Karimanzira,
Deputy Director, Department of Meteorological Services, Zimbabwe.

15:45 - Contraction and Convergence - Mr Aubrey Meyer, Director, Global Commons Institute, United Kingdom

16:00 – 16:15 - Coffee Break

16:15 - Maximising Investment and Technology Access -  Dr. R. S. Maya, Executive Chairman, Southern Centre for Energy and Environment, Zimbabwe.

16:30 - The Clean Development Mechanism – Key Issues for Southern Africa - Mr. Randall Fecher, Programme Leader, Energy and Development Research Centre, University of Cape Town, South Africa

16:45 - Energy Efficiency for Climate Change – Opportunities and Prerequisites for Southern Africa - Dr. Peter Pinas Zhou, Director, Environment and Energy Computer and Geophysical Consultance (EECG), Botswana

17:00 – 18:00 - Debate

18:00 - The GLOBE Reception - Parliament of South Africa


Saturday, 5 September

9:30 - Opening Address: Sustainable Land Management in Africa - Mr Gibson Nkausu, Deputy Minister of Environment and Natural Resources, Zambia

Session 4: Desertification and Land Management

9:45 - The UN Convention to Combat Desertification and the Role of South Africa in the Global Context. - Ms Wilma Lutsch, Deputy-Director, Department of Environmental Affairs and Tourism, South Africa

10:00 - Solutions and Options to address Desertification - Ms Roben Penny, Co-ordinator National Action Programme on Desertification, South Africa

10:15 – 10:30 - Coffee Break

10:30 - Desertification and Land Degradation in Southern Africa - Dr Timm Hoffmann, Project Leader, National Desertification Assessment Project, National Botanical Institute, South
Africa

10:45 - Integrating Approaches to Combat Desertification - Dr Mary Seely, Executive Director, Desert Research Foundation of Namibia.

11:00 - The Work of the Southern African Development Community - Prof. Paul Maro, Senior Technical Advisor, SADC-Environment and Land Management Sector, Lesotho

11:15 – 12:15 - Debate

12:15 – 13:30 - Lunch Break

Session 5: Freshwater Resources Management

13:30 - Freshwater Management in South Africa - Ms. Jenny McGregor, Working for Water Project, South Africa

13:45 - Facilitating Community Access to Water Services - Mr Horst Kleinschmidt, Director, Mvula Trust, South Africa

14:00 - Water Demand Management and Awareness Raising - Dr Shirley Bethune, Chief Hydrologist, Department of Water Affairs, Namibia

14:15 - Sustainable Use of Rivers - Dr Cas Haman, Cape Nature Conservation

14:30 - Sustainable Management of Wetlands - Mr David Lindley, Director, Rennies Wetlands Project

14:45 - Protecting Groundwater Resources using GIS (Geographical Information System) -Mr Julian Conrad, Project Leader Groundwater Group, Centre for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)

15:00 – 16:00  - Debate

16:00 - Closing of the Conference.